You are here: HomeCountryCountryMinisters of State

Ministers

Note. This list of Ministers is complete and subject to review when new appointments are made or a Presidential reshuffle.

President Buhari assigned the officials after all of them took their oaths of office in batches.

1. President Muhammadu Buhari – Minister of Petroleum

2. Mohammed Musa Bello – Adamawa State – Minister of Federal Capital Territory, FCT

3. Godswill Akpabio – Akwa Ibom State – Minister of Niger Delta

4. Chris Ngige – Anambra State – Minister of Labour and Employment

5. Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra State – Minister of State, Environment

6. Adamu Adamu — Bauchi State – Minister of Education

7. Ambassador Maryam Katagum – Bauchi State – Minister of State Industry

8. Timipre Sylva – Bayelsa State – Minister of State for Petroleum

9. George Akume – Benue State – Minister of Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

11. Goddy Jedy Agba – Cross River State – Minister of State, Power

12. Festus Keyamo – Delta State – Minister of State, for Niger Delta

13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi State – Minister of Science and Technology

14. Osagie Ehanire — Edo State – Minister of Health

15. Clement Ike – Edo State — Minister of State for Budget

16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti State – Minister of Industry, Trade, and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu State – Minister of Foreign Affairs

18. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe State – Minister of Communication

19. Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo State – Minister of State for Education

20. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa State – Minister of Water Resources

21. Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna State – Minister of Finance

22. Muhammad Mahmood – Kaduna State – Minister of Environment

23. Sabo Nanono – Kano State – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

24. Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano State – Minister of Defence

25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina State – Minister of Aviation

26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi State – Minister of Justice/Attorney General of the Federation

27. Ramatu Tijjani – Kogi State – Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory (FCT)

28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara State – Minister of Information and Culture

29. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara State – Minister of State, Transportation

30. Babatunde Fashola – Lagos State – Minister of Works and Housing

31. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos State – Minister of State for Health

32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi – Nasarawa State – Minister of State, Science and Technology

33. Zubair Dada – Niger State – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun State – Minister of Mines and Steel Development

35. Tayo Alasoadura – Ondo State – Minister of State, Labour and Employment

36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun State – Minister Interior

37. Sunday Dare – Oyo State – Minister of Youth and Sports

38. Paulen Tallen – Plateau State – Minister of Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers State – Minister of Transportation

40. Maigari Dingyadi – Sokoto State – Minister of Police Affairs

41. Sale Mamman – Taraba State – Minister of Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe State – Minister of State, Works and Housing

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara State – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management

44. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah – Abia State – Minister of State Mines and Steel

Nigerian Governors

 

STATE

CAPITAL

NAME

PARTY

1.

ABIA

UMUAHIA

DR. VICTOR OKEZIE IKPEAZU

PDP

2

ADAMAWA

YOLA

JIBRILLA BINDOW

APC

3.

AKWA IBOM

UYO

EMMANUEL UDOM

PDP

4.

ANAMBRA

AKWA

WILLIE OBIANO

APGA

5.

BAUCHI

BAUCHI

BARRISTER MOHAMMED ABUBAKAR

APC

6.

BAYELSA

YENEGOA

HON. SERIAKE DICKSON

PDP

7.

BENUE

MAKURDI

SAMUEL ORTOM

APC

8.

BORNO

MAIDUGURI

KASHIM SHETTIMA

APC

9.

CROSS RIVER

CALABAR

PROF. BEN AYADE

PDP

10.

DELTA

ASABA

SENATOR IFEANYI OKOWA

PDP

11.

EBONYI

ABAKALIKI

ENGR. DAVE UMAHI

PDP

12.

EDO

BENIN CITY

GODWIN OBASEKI

APC

13.

EKITI

ADO-EKITI

AYO FAYOSE

PDP

14.

ENUGU

ENUGU

IFEANYI UGWUANYI

PDP

15.

GOMBE

GOMBE

IBRAHIM DANKWAMBO

PDP

16.

IMO

OWERRI

CHIEF ROCHAS OKOROCHA

APC

17.

JIGAWA

DUTSE

ALHAJI BADARU ABUBAKAR

APC

18.

KADUNA

KADUNA

MALLAM NASIR EL-RUFAI

APC

19.

KANO

KANO

DR. UMAR DANGUJE

APC

20.

KATSINA

KATSINA

AMINU MASARI

APC

21.

KEBBI

BIRNIN KEBBI

ATIKU BAGUDU

APC

22.

KOGI

LOKOJA

YAHAYA BELLO

APC

23.

KWARA

ILORIN

ABDULFATAH AHMED

APC

24.

LAGOS

IKEJA

AMBODE AKINWUNMI

APC

25.

NASARAWA

LAFIA

UMARU TANKO AL-MAKURA

APC

26.

NIGER

MINNA

ALHAJI ABUBAKAR SANI-LULU BELLO

APC

27.

OGUN

ABEOKUTA

IBIKUNLE AMOSUN

APC

28.

ONDO

AKURE

OLUWARONTIMI AKEREDOLU

APC

29.

OYO

IBADAN

ABIOLA AJIMOBI

APC

30.

OSUN

OSOGBO

RAUF AREGBESOLA

APC

31.

PLATEAU

JOS

RT. HON. SIMON LALONG

APC

32.

RIVERS

PORT HARCOURT

NYESOM WIKE

PDP

33.

SOKOTO

SOKOTO

HON. AMINU WAZIRI TAMBUWAL

APC

34.

TARABA

JALINGO

DR. DARIUS ISHAKU

PDP

35.

YOBE

DAMATURU

IBRAHIM GEIDAM

APC

36.

ZAMFARA

GUSAU

ABDULAZIZ ABUBAKAR YARI

APC

 

Nigerian Senators

1. Kalu Orji Uzor (APC) - Abia North

2. Orji Theodore Ahamefule (PDP) - Abia Central

3. Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP) - Abia South

4. Ishaku Elisha Cliff (PDP) - Adamawa North

5. Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP) - Adamawa South

6. Dahiru Aishatu Ahmed (APC) - Adamawa Central

7. Akpan Bassey Albert (PDP) - Akwa Ibom North East

8. Christopher Stephen Ekpenyong (PDP) - Akwa Ibom North West

9. Eyakenyi Akon Etim (PDP) - Akwa Ibom South

10. Stella Oduah (PDP) - Anambra North

11. Uche Lilian Ekwunife (PDP) - Anambra Central

12. Ifeanyi Ubah (YPP) - Anambra South

13. Lawal Gumau (APC) - Bauchi South

14. Jika Dauda Halliru (APC) - Bauchi Central

15. Bulkachuwa Adamu Muhammad (APC) - Bauchi North

16. Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra (APC) - Bayelsa East

17. Diri Douye (PDP) - Bayelsa Central

18. Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence (PDP) - Bayelsa West

19. Gabriel Suswam (PDP) - Benue North East

20. Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP) - Benue North West

21. Patrick Abba Moro (PDP) - Benue South

22. Kyari Abubakar Shaib (APC) - Borno North

23. Kashim Shettima (APC) - Borno Central

24. Ali Ndume (APC) - Borno South

25. Oko Rose Okoji (PDP) - Cross River North

26. Onor Sandy Ojang (PDP) - Cross River Central

27. Gershom Bassey (PDP) - Cross River South

28. Ovie Omo-Agege (APC) - Delta Central

29. Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP) - Delta North

30. James Ebiowou Manager (PDP) - Delta South

31. Egwu Samuel Ominyi (PDP) - Ebonyi North

32. Ogba Joseph Obinna (PDP) - Ebonyi Central

33. Micheal Ama Nnachi (PDP) - Ebonyi South

34. Ordia Akhimienmona Cliffford (PDP) - Edo Central

35. Alimikhena Francis Asekhame (APC)- Edo North

36. Urhoghide Matthew Aisagbonriodion (PDP)- Edo South

37. Adetunmbi Olubunmi Ayodeji (APC) - Ekiti North

38. Bamidele Micheal Opeyemi (APC) - Ekiti Central

39. Adeyeye Clement Adedayo (APC) - Ekiti South

40. Nnamani Chimaroke Ogbonnia (PDP) - Enugu East

41. Ike Ekweremadu (PDP) - Enugu West 

42. Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka (PDP) - Enugu North

43. Danjuma Goje (APC) - Gombe Central

44. Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC) - Gombe South

45. Alkali Saidu Ahmed (APC) - Gombe North

46. Onyewuchi Ezenwa Francis (PDP) - Imo East

47. Rochas Okorocha (APC) - Imo West

48. Benjamin Uwajumogu (APC) - Imo North

49. Mohammed Sabo (APC) - Jigawa South West

50. Hassan Ibrahim Hadeija (APC) - Jigawa North East

51. Sankara Danladi Abdullahi (APC) - Jigawa North West

52. Kwari Suleiman Abdu (APC) - Kaduna North

53. Sani Uba (PDP) - Kaduna Central

54. Laah Danjuma Tella (APC) - Kaduna South

55. Ibrahim Shekarau (APC) - Kano Central

56. Barau Jibrin (APC) - Kano North

57. Gaya Ibrahim Kabiru (APC) - Kano South

58. Babba Ahmad Kaita (APC) - Katsina North

59. Mandiya Bello (APC) - Katsina South

60. Abdullahi Kabir (APC) - Katsina Central

61. Abdullahi Abubakar Yahaya (APC) - Kebbi North

62. Adamu Mainasara Aliero Muhammad (APC) - Kebbi Central

Elected House of Representatives Members for the 9th Assembly

Member

Party

State

Constituency

Ossy Prestige

APGA

Abia State

Aba North/South

Uko Ndokwe Nkole

PDP

Abia State

Arochukwu-Ohafia

Solomon Ezinwa O. Adaelu

PDP

Abia State

Obingwa/Osisioma/Ugwunagbo

Nkeruka Chiduben Onyejeocha[4]

PDP

Abia State

Umunneochi/Isuikwuato

Nnenna Elendu Ukeje

PDP

Abia State

Bende

Samuel Ifeanyi Onuigbo

PDP

Abia State

Ikwuano/Umuahia

Nkem Uzoma

PDP

Abia State

Ukwa East/Ukwa West

Darlington Nwokocha

PDP

Abia State

Isiala Ngwa North/South

Adamu Kamale

PDP

Adamawa State

Madagali/Michika

Yusuf Buba

APC

Adamawa State

Hong/Gombi

Abdulrazak Namdas

APC

Adamawa State

Mayo Belwa/Toungo/Jada/Ganye

Abubakar Lawal

APC

Adamawa State

Girei/Yola North/Yola South

Talatu Yohanna

APC

Adamawa State

Lamurde/Numan/Demsa

Shuaibu Abdulraman

APC

Adamawa State

Maiha/Mubi N/ Mu S

Philip Ahmad

APC

Adamawa State

Shelleng/Guyuk

Sadiq Ibrahim

APC

Adamawa State

Song/Fufore

Samuel Ikon

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Nsit Ibom/Nsit Ubium/Etinan

Owoidighe Ekpoatai

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Eket/Esit Eket/Onna/Ibeno

Okon Michael

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Uruan/Uyo/Nsit Ata/Ibeskip Asutan

Iboro Ekanem

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Ini/Ikono

Nse Ekpenyong

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Oron/Mbo/Okobo/UrueOffong/Oruko/Udung-Uko

Emmanuel Ukoete

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Ukanafun/Orukanam

Emmanuel Akpan

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Ikor Ekpene/Essien Udim/Obot Akara

Emmanuel Ekon

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Abak/Etim Ekpo/Ika

Francis Uduyok

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Ikot Abasi/Mkpat Enin/Eastern Obolo

Henry Archibong

PDP

Akwa Ibom

Itu/Ibiono Ibom

Chukwuka Onyema

PDP

Anambra State

Ogbaru

Okechukwu Eze

PDP

Anambra State

Anaocha/Njikoka/Dunukofia

Emeka Idu

PDP

Anambra State

Onitsha North/South

Chukwuemeka Anohu

PDP

Anambra State

Ihiala

Chidoka Obinna

PDP

Anambra State

Idemili North/South

Azubago Ifeanyi

PDP

Anambra State

Nnewi North/South/Ekwusigo

Gabriel Onyenwife

All Progressives Grand Alliance

Anambra State

Oyi/Ayamelum

Peter Madubueze

APC

Anambra State

Anambra East/West

Anayo Nnebe

PDP

Anambra State

Awka North/South

Eucharia Okwunna

PDP

Anambra State

Aguta

Sopuluchukqu Ezeonwuka

PDP

Anambra State

Orumba North/South

Omar Tata

APC

Bauchi State

Zaki

Dogara Yakubu

APC

Bauchi State

Bogoro/Dass/Tafawa Balewa

Isa Mohammed

APC

Bauchi State

Jama'are/Itas-Gadau

Muhammad Abdu

APC

Bauchi State

Alkaleri/Kirfi

Adamu Gurai

APC

Bauchi State

Shira/Glade

Zakari Salisu

APC

Bauchi State

Ningi/Warji

Ibrahim Baba

APC

Bauchi State

Katagum

Gumau Yahaya

APC

Bauchi State

Toro

Jika Haliru

APC

Bauchi State

Darazo/Gunjuwa

Shehu Musa

APC

Bauchi State

Bauchi

Ahmed Yerima

APC

Bauchi State

Misau/Dambam

Mohammed Garba Gololo

APC

Bauchi State

Gamawa

Tango Bauchi Yaya

APC

Bauchi State

Gombe,Kwami & Funakaye

Fred Agbedi

PDP

Bayelsa State

Sagbama/Ekeremor

Sodaguno Festus-Omoni

PDP

Bayelsa State

Ogbia

Douye Diri

PDP

Bayelsa State

Yenagoa/Kolokuna/Opokuma

Jephthah Foingha

PDP

Bayelsa State

Brass/Nembe

Ofongo Henry

PDP

Bayelsa State

Southern Ijaw

Ochepo Adamu

PDP

Benue State

Apa/Agatu

Iorember Wayo

APC

Benue State

Kwande/Ushongo

Orker-jev Yisa

APC

Benue State

Buruku

Memga Emmanuel

PDP

Benue State

Katsina-Ala/Ukum/Logo

Dickson Tarkighir

APC

Benue State

Makurdi/Guma

Adabah Christian

PDP

Benue State

Ado/Obadigbo/Opkokwu

Awulu Adaji

PDP

Benue State

Otukpo/Ohimini

Mark Gbillah

APC

Benue State

Gwer East/Gwer West

Aja Samson

PDP

Benue State

Oju/Obi

Herman Hembe

APC

Benue State

Vandeikya/Konshisha

John Dyegh

APC

Benue State

Gboko/Tarka

Mahhud Maina

APC

Borno State

Dikwa/Mafaf/Konduga

Shriff Mohammed

APC

Borno State

Bama/Ngala/Kalabalge

Mohammed Sanda

APC

Borno State

Kaga/Gubio/Magumeri

Asabe Bashir

APC

Borno State

Damboa/Gwoza/Chibok

Mohammed Monguno

APC

Borno State

Jere

Mallam Gana

APC

Borno State

Kukawa/Mobbar/Abadam/Guzamalai

Abdukadir Rahis

APC

Borno State

Maiduguri (Metropolitan)

Jibrin Santumari

APC

Borno State

Askira-Uba/Hawul

Aliyu Muktar

APC

Borno State

Biu/Bayo/Shani/Kwaya Kusar

Mohammed Tahir Monguno

APC

Borno State

Monguno/Marte/Nganzai Federal Constituency

Idagbo Ochiglegor

PDP

Cross River State

Bekwarra/Obudu/Obanliku

Irom Michael

PDP

Cross River State

Obubra/Etung

Effiong Daniel

PDP

Cross River State

Akamkpa/Biase

Essien Ayi

PDP

Cross River State

Akpabuyo/Bakassi/Calabar South

Edim Eta

PDP

Cross River State

Calabar Municipal/Odukpani

Ngoro Adigbe

PDP

Cross River State

Ikom/Boki

Bassey Ewah

PDP

Cross River State

Yakurr/Abi

Agom Jarigbe

PDP

Cross River State

Ogoja Yala

Evelyn Omavowan

PDP

Delta State

Opke/Sapele/Uvwie

Joan Mrakpor

PDP

Delta State

Aniocha North/Aniocha South/Oshimili N&S

Solomon Ahwinahwi

PDP

Delta State

Ughelli North/South/Udu

Ederin Idisi

PDP

Delta State

Ethiope

Daniel Reyenieju

PDP

Delta State

Warri

Nwokolo Victor

PDP

Delta State

Ika

Ogor Okuweh

PDP

Delta State

Isoko North/South

Nicholas Mutu

PDP

Delta State

Bomadi/Patani

Nicholas Ossai

PDP

Delta State

Ndokwa/Ukwani

Julius Pondi

PDP

Delta State

Burutu

Iduma Igariwey

PDP

Ebonyi State

Afikpo North/Afikpo South

 

ABUJA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, INDUSTRY, MINES &